Morales Foundation 2024 Event!

More Information

Breast Augmentation With Lift in Houston, TX

Ready to get started?

Contact Us

What Is A Breast Augmentation with A Lift?

Breast augmentation with a lift by our board-certified plastic surgeon, Dr. Rolando Morales, can elevate your breasts to a new, youthful position on your chest wall. Having implants surgically inserted alone at Morales Plastic Surgery will only address a portion of your aesthetic concerns. If you have medium-to-severe breast skin laxity, then you should consider having a breast lift as well. The nipple-areolar complex may also need to be repositioned for your overall rejuvenated breast look. Just having a lift or an implant placed may not be enough – especially if you have extensive volume loss in the upper pole of your breasts.

Dr. Morales can provide you with a private consultation in one of his Houston, TX offices to see if you may benefit from a breast augmentation, a breast lift, or a combination of breast augmentation with lift procedures. Schedule your consultation today.

Breast augmentation and lift surgery performed at Morales Plastic Surgery in Houston, TX offers myriad benefits to enhance and rejuvenate the appearance of your bust, including:

  • Removing excess skin
  • Tightening and firming breast tissue
  • Providing lift to sagging skin
  • Adding volume to the chest
  • Enhancing perkiness
  • Improving the size, position, and shape of the breasts
  • Boosting self-esteem
  • Increasing wardrobe options

Am I a Good Candidate for a  Breast Augmentation with a Lift?

You may go into your consultation only wanting to augment your breast with Dr. Morales, but he may recommend that you have a breast lift in addition to the implants. Sagging breast skin is not eliminated with the placement of an implant alone. The most effective approach to treating loose breast skin is with a surgical lift. Dr. Morales will compassionately assess your aging breast skin to make recommendations as to what techniques will work best for you in augmenting your breasts. The surgical technique chosen by Dr. Morales is therefore unique to each patient and will be determined before going into the operating room.

What Happens in a Breast Augmentation Lift Surgery & Recovery?

In an outpatient setting, you can have a breast augmentation with lift surgery with Dr. Morales. This surgery is performed with general anesthesia. Dr. Morales will discuss the surgical techniques with you during your treatment planning sessions. The first part of this surgery is the removal of the extra skin. This may include the repositioning of the nipple/areola complex. Then, he will place the selected implant into position before suturing the breast skin closed. Dr. Morales can go further in-depth with you about your procedure when you meet with him for treatment planning. This surgery may take up to three hours to complete.

Dr. Morales can also offer you a more comfortable recovery with an injection of EXPAREL (a non-opioid pain medication that is long-lasting) after your procedure. He has extensive experience with EXPAREL in breast augmentation. Pain relief may be as long as 72 hours or more. This means that his patients use less oral pain medications and have a quicker recovery. These benefits of the product have proven to be worth the additional cost. Dr. Morales may also want you to wear a specific type of bra after you are sent home to support your recovery.

How Much Does a Breast Augmentation with a Lift Cost?

The cost of a saline breast augmentation starts at $12,000 - $15,000. Silicone implants cost a little more than saline. See the procedure list for prices of other body contouring procedures.

I am thrilled with Dr. Morales and would recommend him to everyone. Awesome doctor with mad skills. Thanks you Dr. Morales

- Office Visit

My experience has been and continues to be nothing but the absolute best from Dr. Morales and his team. I have experienced extreme weight loss after bariatric surgery and was in search of someone to assist with a thigh lift, butt lift, full body lift, mons lift, arm lift, breast lift with augmentation and some lipo here and there. This has been all staged in a two part surgery and Dr. Morales has held my hand the entire time. I am currently finished with stage 1 and awaiting stage 2 and could not be happier with my results thus far.

M.G. Google

Amazing —Dr. Morales is your man. - After consulting with several local surgeons in my area and a few others in Miami, I was not feeling it at all. A friend of mine recommended Dr. Morales, who had recently done her tummy tuck (and WOW she looks amazing). Dr. Morales took the time to listen to what I wanted to achieve with surgery and and did not try and push the "norm" on me as many other surgeons were doing. If you are looking for an excellent surgeon who will listen to you and be candid and honest Dr. Morales is your man. My surgery was a piece of cake and follow up care was wonderful. I am more than pleased with the results of my breast lift and implants. I cannot say enough good things about Dr. Morales and his staff.

E. RealSelf

Dr. Morales and his team are absolutely amazing! They are the perfect balance of professional and friendly, always available for questions, and supply you with everything you will need for recovery. I had an extended tummy tuck, breast lift with implants, liposuction of the back and sides, and an arm lift.. all after a 100 pound weight loss. My results are better than I could have imagined and I’m so thankful to have chosen Dr. Morales as my doctor. He gave me back my confidence, and I recommend him to anyone looking for the perfect plastic surgeon!

S.B. Google

After seeing two other doctor I was beyond happy I found Dr Morales he is the most caring attentive doctor I've ever dealt with! His office is clean modern decor in the galleria Area and the staff is very welcoming. He's always available for questions and the day of surgery went very smoothly. He even gave me pink roses and a card! He really took care of me! I woke up to hardly any pain and great after care staff! I'd recommend him for any plastic surgery needs! A+

L.M. Facebook

6

Total Reviews

4.9

Average Rating

Attain the appearance you dream about by combining a surgical breast augmentation with a lift at Morales Plastic Surgery. Dr. Morales will help create a unique procedure plan that addresses your needs and wants so you can see beautiful, natural-looking results. By addressing your breasts' size, shape, position, and skin, your surgical augmentation and lift can lead to a more youthful appearance. Set up a consultation with Dr. Morales at our Houston, TX office to learn more about your options.

About Us
How will my breasts feel after this surgery?

Your breasts may feel tight at first as the skin and muscle adjusts to your new breast size and position. Swelling is common and usually begins to fade within a few weeks.

What will my scars look like after a lift?

The surgical scars will be pink right after surgery for several weeks, but they will fade over time. The amount of time it takes to recover will be different for each patient and for each technique performed on your breasts. We can also provide you with information on a beneficial scar care routine and products that can help your skin heal.

What is the best implant placement after a breast lift?

Your implant may be placed in one of two locations: subglandular (above the chest muscle), or submuscular (beneath the chest muscle). Dr. Morales can also perform a "dual plane" technique where the implant is partially under the muscle to cover the top half of the implant. This can give your aging breasts a natural appearance, a decreased risk of capsular contracture, less implant palpability, and less mammography interference.

Will a breast augmentation with a lift correct sagging?

The benefit of a breast augmentation with a lift is that it improves the volume of your chest while also correcting sag by eliminating loose skin. The breast lift will also adjust the position of your native breast tissue so your results are perky. This is important because adding volume to breasts with even mild sagging can lead to a negative outcome if a lift is not done to address the sag. To address sagging, a lift should be performed first, and then a fat transfer or implants can be done. During your consultation with Dr. Morales, he will understand your needs and wants before performing a physical exam of your breasts. After this, he can give you his recommendation on whether your goals require a lift, implants, or both.

Which incision is best for my surgery?

Breast surgery incisions have become more advanced, with new techniques being performed to help reduce the appearance of scarring. The best incision for your surgery will be chosen based on the severity of sagging and the type of implants being used. To correct severe sag, an anchor-shaped incision is usually best. When forming your treatment plan, Dr. Morales will review incision options and the best for your needs. Regardless of the pattern used, Dr. Morales makes incisions carefully for natural-looking results.

How long will my results last?

If you don't have dramatic weight fluctuations or become pregnant, your results from breast surgery can last a very long time. Although silicone and saline implants can last for many years, they need to be assessed every few years to check their condition. During surgery, Dr. Morales sets the implants with a method that protects your breasts from sagging. This will help your results last for a long time. It is essential to know that while a breast lift with augmentation can give a great result, natural aging will continue. In time, you might start to see sagging and loose skin again, which can be improved with another surgery.

*Individual results are not guaranteed and may vary from person to person. Images may contain models.